Staff Directory

Staff Email: FirstnameLastname at nevco.org (no spaces)

Example : Jane Smith, janesmith@nevco.org

Superintendent of Schools

  • Lay, Scott W.NEVADA COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS 

Administration – (530) 478-6400

  • Gallup, Eli ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION/SELPA (x2046)
  • McCormick, Christine -ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES  (x2005)
  • Waddle, Darlene ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, BUSINESS SERVICES (x2019)

Administrative Support – (530) 478-6400

  • Carson, Olivia – Assistant to Associate Superintendent of Educational Services (x2008)
  • Conley, Chelsea – SEIS Data Tech | Administrative Assistant to the Associate Supt., Special Education  (x2036)
  • White, Samie – Executive Assistant to the Superintendent | Board Secretary (x2003)

Alternative Educational Programs – (530) 478-6400

  • McCormick, Christine ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES (x2005)

John Muir Charter School – (530) 272-5464

  • Brooks, Amy PRINCIPAL
  • Provost, Kristin – Teacher
  • Ruckrick, Phillip  – Teacher

Business Services – (530) 478-6400

  • Waddle, Darlene CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICIAL, BUSINESS SERVICES  (x2019)
  • Gliko, Nancy – Business Analyst  (x2022)
  • Groneck, Karly – Financial Systems Administrator/Escape Technology (x2018)
  • Cory, Sara – Business Services Analyst  (x2064)
  • Hopkins, Nick – Payroll Analyst  (x2024)
  • Johnson, Jenna – Data Analyst (x2016)
  • LaHue, Lisa – Business Services Coordinator (x2011)
  • Taylor, Yvonne – Payroll Technician, Special Education (x2023)
  • Tripp, Terry – Payroll Technician, NCSOS (x2026)
  • Bier, Annie – Business Services Technician (x2013)

Charter Co-op Business Services – (530) 478-6400

  • Tygart, Sherry CHARTER BUSINESS SERVICES COORDINATOR (x2009)
  • Bedell, Nicole – Payroll Technician (x2048)
  • Stedman, Julie – Business Technician (x2010)

Child Care Coordinating Council – (530) 271-0258

  • Dort, Rossnina  – DIRECTOR
  • Stewart, Lucia – Program Coordinator

Educational Services and Student Programs – (530) 478-6400

  • McCormick, Christine ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, EDUCATIONAL SERVICES (x2005)
  • Aginsky, Akim – CTE Instructor (x2053)
  • Collins-Delhez, Lori – RAYS Counselor (x2041)
  • Espedal, Chris – Director of School Safety  (x2047)
  • Faulkner, Joelle – CIS Universal Pre-K (x2055)
  • Ferrero, Carrie – Continuous Improvement Instructional Specialist for Math & Science (x2017)
  • Jackson, Nancy – Continuous Improvement Instructional Specialist of ELA & Arts (x2038)
  • Jackson, Annie – Continuous Improvement Instructional Specialist of Special Ed & Soc/Emotional Learning (x2054)
  • Keller, Sara – RAYS Case Manager (x2042)
  • Marks, Andrea Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Accountability (x2035)
  • Mason, Jennie – School Nurse (x2050)
  • Mahurin, Marlene – Tobacco Use Prevention Education (TUPE) Project Coordinator (x2031)
  • Parrett, Melissa – Student Services Program Coordinator (x2021)
  • Peterson, Charlotte – McKinney-Vento Community School Liaison (x2037)
  • Raczkowski, Stephanie – Health Services Coordinator (x2049)
  • Vaughan, Lisa – McKinney Vento Case Manager (x2051)

Family Resource Centers – (530) 478-6400

  • Morgan, Sarah COUNTYWIDE COORDINATOR (530-238-5636)
  • Anderson, Jinnae – Parenting Specialist (530-238-5608)
  • Figarella, Angelly – Latino Outreach (530-268-5317)
  • Pasquini, Diana – NSJ Community School Liaison (530-292-3174)
  • Zhukov, Rocio – Latino Outreach (530-268-5317)

First 5 Nevada County – (530) 274-5361

  • Easton, Melody DIRECTOR
  • Gonzalez, Rosemary – Support Services Secretary

Human Resources – (530) 478-6400

  • Reno, ReginaEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR  (x2002)
  • Love, Lauren – Technician/Front Office (x2001)
  • Filmer, Marea – Credentials Administrator (x2027)
  • Dressel, Marian – Analyst (x2029)

Indian Education/Foster Youth Services/Independent Living Program – (530) 478-6400

  • Balderston, MelissaCOORDINATOR  (x2020)
  • Heinzelman, Helena – Foster Youth Program Specialist  (x2012)
  • Welty-Geisick, Morgan – Independent Living Program Case Manager  (x2040)
  • Anderson, Carla, Foster Youth Program Data Technician (x2030)
  • Thompson, Steven, Foster Youth Ed Liason (x2057)
  • Sneed, Jamie, Indian Education Liason (530-264-5379)

Maintenance – (530) 478-6400

  • Filikitonga, SimiloniSUPERVISOR (x2039)
  • Hopper, Sarah – Maintenance (x2039)
  • McGrath, Nicolas – Maintenance

Technology – (530) 478-6400

  • Jex, RickDIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY (x2015)
  • Arzate, Daniel – IT Technician (x2004)
  • Kerr, Patrick – IT Analyst (x2007)

SELPA – (530) 478-6400

  • Gallup, Eli ASSOCIATE SUPERINTENDENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION/SELPA  (x2046)
  • Lukkonen, Megan – SELPA Director (x2052)
  • Brunt, Carrie– Mentor Teacher / RSP Facilitator (x2034)

Sierra College Child Development Center Staff – (530) 274-5301

  • Best, Morgan – SITE DIRECTOR
  • Gonzalez, Rosemary – Support Services Secretary

Special Education – (530) 265-0611